play_arrow

keyboard_arrow_right

skip_previous play_arrow skip_next
00:00 00:00
chevron_left
chevron_left
  • cover play_arrow

    Cree Nation Radio 103.5 FM Cree Nation Radio 103.5 FM

Past Leadership

Background

This is a historic list of all the previous Leadership of Fisher River Cree Nation

Chief Wesley Hart, was Chief for 8 Terms

Terms per Chief (*Denotes Current Chief):

  • Cochrane, Daniel: 1 Term
  • Cochrane, Isaac: 1 Term
  • Cochrane, John: 1905-1917
  • Cochrane, Lorne: 3 Terms
  • Crate, David*: 12 Terms
  • Everett, Joseph: 1917-1921
  • Hart, Wesley: 8 Terms
  • Hudson, Alex: 1 Term
  • Mallett, Solomon: 3 Terms
  • McKay, Moses: 1 Term
  • Murdock, James: 5 Terms
  • Murdock, Sam: 1 Term
  • Rundle, David: 1878 – 1905
  • Rundle, Jeremiah: 1929 – 1937
  • Sinclair, Charles: 5 Terms
  • Sinclair, George: 1 Term
Election: August 23, 2021

Chief
David Crate, C.M.

Councillors
Darrell Thaddues
Hillary Murdock
Cory Murdock
Carl Cochrane

Election: August 24, 2019

Chief
David Crate, C.M.

Councillors
Darrell Thaddeus
Joshua Sinclair
Carl Cochrane
Vince Crate

Election: August 23, 2017

Chief
David Crate

Councillors
Darrell Thaddeus
Carl Cochrane
Vince Crate
Shirley Ann Cochrane

Election: August 21, 2015

Chief
David Crate

Councillors
Shirley Ann Cochrane
Darrell Thaddeus
Vince Crate
Carl Cochrane

Election: August 23, 2013

Chief
David Crate

Councillors
Dion McKay
Carl Cochrane
Barry Wilson
Darrell Thaddeus

Election: August 24, 2011

Chief
David Crate

Councillors
Dion McKay
Carl Cochrane
Barry Wilson
Darrell Thaddeus

Election: August 24, 2009

Chief
David Crate

Councillors
Dion McKay
Carl Cochrane
Vince Crate
Darrell Thaddeus

Election: August 23, 2007

Chief
David Crate

Councillors
Vince Crate
Carl Cochrane
Conrad Garson
Keith Sinclair

Election: August 18, 2005

Chief
David Crate

Councillors
Vince Crate
Keith Sinclair
John McKay
Keith S. Murdock

Election: August 18, 2003

Chief
David Crate

Councillors
John McKay
Carl Cochrane
Vince Crate
Barry Wilson

Election: August 17, 2001

Chief
Sam Murdock

Councillors
Keith Sinclair
Barry Wilson
John McKay
Carl Cochrane

Election: August 23, 1999

Chief
David Crate

Councillors
Keith Sinclair
Wayne Mason Jr.
Darren Sinclair
Barry Wilson

Election: August 23, 1997

Chief
David Crate

Councillors
Sam Murdock
Keith Sinclair
John McKay
Ted Murdock

Election: August 23, 1995

Chief
Lorne Cochrane
David Crate (A/Chief mid of Term)

Councillors
David Crate
Sam Murdock
Keith Sinclair
John McKay

Election: August 20, 1993

Chief
Lorne Cochrane

Councillors
Sam Murdock
David Crate
Keith Sinclair
Ada Wilson

Election: August 24, 1991

Chief
Lorne Cochrane

Councillors
Sam Murdock
Raymond Sinclair
John McKay
Joseph Garson

Election: August 24, 1989

Chief
David Crate

Councillors
John McKay
Raymond Sinclair
Lorne Cochrane
Wilfred Bouchey

agk5asp9gwwampavnm7o-57371
Election: August 23, 1987

Chief
Wesley Hart

Councillors
Wilfred Bouchey
David Crate
Grenville Crate
Sam Murdock

agk5asp9gwwampavnm7o-57371
Election: August 24, 1985

Chief
Wesley Hart

Councillors
Wilfred Bouchey
Raymond Sinclair
Sam Murdock
David Crate

agk5asp9gwwampavnm7o-57371
Election: August 24, 1983

Chief
Wesley Hart

Councillors
Wilfred Bouchey
Ben Cochrane
Marshall Murdock
Walter Sinclair

agk5asp9gwwampavnm7o-57371
Election: August 24, 1981

Chief
Wesley Hart

Councillors
Grenville Crate
Ben Cochrane
Walter Sinclair
Harvey Murdock

agk5asp9gwwampavnm7o-57371
Election: August 22, 1979

Chief
Wesley Hart

Councillors
Stanley McKay
Ernest Murdock Sr.
Stanford Murdock
Walter Sinclair

agk5asp9gwwampavnm7o-57371
Election: August 22, 1977

Chief
Wesley Hart

Councillors
Stanford Murdock
Grenville Crate
Walter Sinclair
David Kirkness

agk5asp9gwwampavnm7o-57371
Election: August 22, 1975

Chief
Wesley Hart

Councillors
Ben Cochrane
Stanley Hudson
Leonard Kirkness
Stanford Murdock

agk5asp9gwwampavnm7o-57371
Election: August 22, 1973

Chief
Wesley Hart

Councillors
Leonard Kirkness
Ben Cochrane
Norman Murdock
Walter Sinclair

agk5asp9gwwampavnm7o-57371
Election: August 22, 1971

Chief
Wesley Hart

Councillors
Stanley McKay
Ernest Murdock Sr.
Stanford Murdock
Walter Sinclair

Election: August 22, 1969

Chief
Charles Sinclair

Councillors
Norman Murdock
Jim Cochrane
Tom Cochrane
Steve McKay

Election: August 21, 1967

Chief
Solomon Mallett

Councillors
Leslie Cochrane
Steve McKay
Fred Murdock
Walter Sinclair

cropped-Fisher-River-Cree-Nation-Logo-2018ICON.png
Election: August 21, 1965

Chief
Issac Cochrane

Councillors
Solomon Mallett
Norman V. Murdock
Joe Sinclair
Leonard Kirkness

Election: August 21, 1963

Chief
George Sinclair

Councillors
William Hudson
Tom Cochrane
William Sinclair
John Mason

Election: August 20, 1961

Chief
Solomon Mallet

Councillors
Alex Hudson Jr.
Leonard Kirkness
Richard Crate
George Sinclair
Norman Murdock
Leslies Cochrane
Merdina Bradburn

Election: August 20, 1959

Chief
Soloman Mallett

Councillors
Walter Sinclair
Leslie Cochrane
Isaac Cochrane
Roy Murdock
Thomas Cochrane
Norman V. Murdock
George Sinclair
James Murdock

Election: August 27, 1957

Chief
Charles Sinclair

Councillors
Solomon Mallett
Miles Kirkness
Matthews Kirkness
Norman Murdock
James McKay
Allan Sinclair
Isaac Cochrane

Election: August 23, 1955

Chief
Charles Sinclair

Councillors
Ben Cochrane
John Flett
James McKay
H.J. Cochrane
Alex Hudson Sr.
Norman V. Murdock
Stanley Murdock

Election: September 9, 1953

Chief
Charles Sinclair

Councillors
Ben Cochrane
James McKay
John Mason
John Flett
John Bouchey
Stanley Murdock

Chief-James-Murdock
Election: March 23, 1950

Chief
James Murdock

Councillors
Mike Crate
William Hudson
George Sinclair
Charles Sinclair

Chief-James-Murdock
Election: April 17, 1947

Chief
James Murdock

Councillors
Mike Crate
James Hart
Elijah Bowers
John Chas Mason

Chief-James-Murdock
Election: 1947

Chief
James Murdock

Councillors
J. Sinclair
Elijah Bowers
John Keeper
Felix Rundle

* After the Election of 1945, Previous lists are read to the best understanding

cropped-Fisher-River-Cree-Nation-Logo-2018ICON.png
*1940 – 1945

Chief
Alex Hudson (July 4, 1941 to 1943)

Councillors
Moses McKay (July 4, 1941 to 1943)
W.D. Murdock (July 4, 1941 to 1943)
James Kirkness (July 4, 1941 to 1943)
John Sinclair (July 9, 1942 to 1944)

Chief-James-Murdock
Election: July 4, 1938 to 1940

Chief
James Murdock

Councillors
Joe Mallett
J.J. Stevenson
Joe Cochrane
E. Bowers Jr.

Chief-Jeremiah-Rundle
1929 – 1937

Chief
Jeremiah Rundle

Councillors
Moses McKay (23-07-1929 – 1931)
Elijah Sinclair (23-07-1929 – 1937)
Charles Mason (15-07-1930 – 1934)
John Bouchey (12-07-1932 – 1937)

Chief-James-Murdock
1926 – 1931

Chief
James Murdock

Councillors
Joseph Hart (June 1926 – 1928)
Joseph Mallett (June 1926 – 1928)
Fred Amos (June 1926 – 1928)
John Stevenson (June 1926 – 1931)

cropped-Fisher-River-Cree-Nation-Logo-2018ICON.png
June 1923 – 1925

Chief
Daniel Cochrane

Councillors
James Murdock
Elijah Sinclair
John Thickfoot

June 1921 – 1922

Chief
Moses McKay

cropped-Fisher-River-Cree-Nation-Logo-2018ICON.png
1914 – 1925

Chief
Joseph Everett (1917 – 1921)

Councillors
John Okemakapo (June 1914 – 1919)
Daniel Cochrane (June 1914 – 1919)
David Rundle (June 1918 – 1919)
Robert Paponikis (June 1920 – 1922)
Alec Cochrane (June 1920 – 1922)
George Okemakapo (June 1920 – 1922)
Philip Sinclair (June 1920 – 1925)

July 1905 – 1917

Chief
John Cochrane

cropped-Fisher-River-Cree-Nation-Logo-2018ICON.png
July 1878

Chief
David Rundle

Councillors
James Cochrane
Henry Constatag *(Harry or Henry Koostatak)

Notes:

July 17, 1882 Councillor James Cochrane died and replaced by Joseph Rundle, until 1888. Chief David Rundle, died 1904. Councillor Henry Constatag died in 1919.

Fisher River Cree Nation is a community in which our history, language, traditions, and culture are paramount to who we are as a people. We will protect and maintain the spirit and intent of the treaties and our inherent rights. Fisher River will be a self-sustaining progressive community with a strong and accountable government. We will provide an environment where all people are healthy, safe, and respected.

CONTACT US

0%