play_arrow

keyboard_arrow_right

Listeners:

Top listeners:

skip_previous play_arrow skip_next
00:00 00:00
chevron_left
chevron_left
  • cover play_arrow

    Cree Nation Radio 103.5 FM Cree Nation Radio 103.5 FM

Community News

Our Amazing August 2022 – July 2023 FRCN Graduates

todayAugust 3, 2023 375 1

Background
share close

Anyone listed who was unable to attend and did not receive a blanket, can contact Kelly at 204-308-0552

Celicia Amos Educational Assistant   –                              Manitoba First Nation Education  Resource Centre Training Institute & University College of the North
Keaton Amos Bachelor of Arts –                                    University of Manitoba
Lacy-Sue Amos Introduction to Trades –                            Red River College
Raven Anderson Grade 12 –

Elmwood High School

Rene Anderson Mature Grade 12 –                                       Verna J. Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning
Cyndi Asham Rehabilitation Assistant –

Manitoba First Nation Education   Resource Centre Training Institute & Yellowquill University College

Madison Asham Educational Assistant   –                              Manitoba First Nation Education  Resource Centre Training Institute & University College of the North
Montana Asham Grade 12 –                                                      Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Alexis Assin Grade 12 –                                                            Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Faith Beardy Transition Program –                                 Verna J Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning & Red River College
Nina Bird Business Administration –                        Red River College
Raina Bird Mature Grade 12 –                                       Verna J. Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning
Tylar Bird Grade 12  –                                                     Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Toni Ann Bouchey Bachelor of Education –                                        University College of the North at Verna J. Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning
Tia Bowers Early Childhood Education –                    Red River College
Adalaide Bradburn Nu Media Films Education Program
William Cameron Mature Grade 12 –                                       Verna J. Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning
Jade Campbell-Bowers Addictions & Mental Health –                  Yellowquill University College
Iesha Carter Grade 12 –                                                      St. Vital Adult Learning Centre
Caleb Clarke Transition Program –                                 Verna J Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning & Red River College
Leta Clarke Human Resource Management –            Red River College
Jessica Clemons Educational Assistant   –                              Manitoba First Nation Education  Resource Centre Training Institute & University College of the North
Kayla Cochrane Social Innovation –                                      Centre for Aboriginal Human          Resource Development
Reyce Cochrane Dentistry –                                                      University of Manitoba
D. Joy Conway Educational Assistant   –                              Manitoba First Nation Education  Resource Centre Training Institute & University College of the North
Brooklyn Crate Transition Program –                                 Verna J Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning & Red River College
Colton Crate Introduction to Trades –                            Red River College
Kaylyn Crate Transition Program –                                 Verna J Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning & Red River College
David Daniels Business Accounting Administration – Red River College
Kyli Ducharme Educational Assistant   –                              Manitoba First Nation Education  Resource Centre Training Institute & University College of the North
Brady Everette Grace 12 –                                                       Sisler High School
Melana  Demontigny Grade 12 –                                                      Prairie Hope High School
Jarren Garson Grade 12  –                                                     Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Joseph Garson Grade 12  –                                                     Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Renee Garson Educational Assistant   –                              Manitoba First Nation Education  Resource Centre Training Institute & University College of the North
Andrea Govereau Grade 12 –                                                            Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Tyrone Govereau Grade 12  –                                                     Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Connor Hart Grade 12  –                                                     Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Joseph Hawco Grade 12 –                                                      Bay View High School
Gage Houston Grade 12  –                                                     Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Derrick Johnson Mature Grade 12 –                                       Verna J. Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning
Cortney Johnson Human Services – Addictions Studies – Stonechild College
Ozzy Jones Grade 12  –                                                     Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Gaylene Kasto Mature Grade 12 –                                       Verna J. Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning
Kassi Kirkness Educational Assistant   –                              Manitoba First Nation Education  Resource Centre Training Institute & University College of the North
Kira Kirkness Educational Assistant   –                              Manitoba First Nation Education  Resource Centre Training Institute & University College of the North
Presley Kirkness Carpentry Red Seal –                                   Red River College
Reanne Lambert Bachelor of Arts –                                        Columbia Bible College
Robyn LaQuette Nail Technology –                                        Salon Professional Academy
Cole Link Transition Program –                                 Verna J Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning & Red River College
Jessy Mallette Transition Program –                                 Verna J Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning & Red River College
Maximus Mallette Transition Program –                                 Verna J Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning & Red River College
Desmond Mason Rehabilitation Assistant –              Manitoba First Nation Education   Resource Centre Training Institute & Yellowquill University College
Natishia Mastroianni Intra-Oral Dental Assisting –                    CDI College
Kadence Maytwayashing Grade 12 –                                                      Elmwood High School
Desmond McKay Educational Assistant   –                              Manitoba First Nation Education  Resource Centre Training Institute & University College of the North
Jacob McKay Heavy Equipment Operator –                  OETIM
Sean Monkman Diversity & Equity Fire Training   Program
Sharon Monkman Health Care Aide –                                       St. Elizabeth’s First Nation< Inuit & Metis Program
Alyssa Morrisseau Mature Grade 12 –                                       Verna J. Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning
Lukas Mortensen-Truscott Medicine –                                                      University of Toronto
Stormy Munroe Grade 12 –                                                     St. John’s High School
Amelia Murdock Grade 12  –                                                     Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Brandon Murdock Introduction to Trades –                            Red River College
Carissa Murdock Grade 12 –                                                      R.B. Russell High School
Cayden Murdock Transition Program –                                 Verna J Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning & Red River College
Erika Murdock Educational Assistant –                              Urban Circle Training Centre
Kayla Murdock Social Services & Community         Support Worker –                             Cambria College
Kristin Murdock Educational Assistant   –                              Manitoba First Nation Education  Resource Centre Training Institute & University College of the North
Liberty Murdock Grade 12  –                                                     Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Linsey Murdock Nu Media Films Education Program
Shayla Murdock Cybersecurity Specialist  –                       CDI College
Sonya Murdock Educational Assistant   –                              Manitoba First Nation Education  Resource Centre Training Institute & University College of the North
Michelle Nielsen-Taylor Aboriginal & Northern Counselling Skills –                                                             University College of the North
Zach Prince Grade 12  –                                                     Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Aaron Ross Transition Program –                                 Verna J Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning & Red River College
Maxwell Schumki Grade 12  –                                                     Acton District School
Emma Sinclair Mature Grade 12 –                                       Verna J. Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning
Grayson Sinclair Transition Program –                                 Verna J Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning & Red River College
Karisma Sinclair Transition Program –                                 Verna J Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning & Red River College
Kylee Sinclair Bachelor of Arts –                                        University of Winnipeg
Nolan Sinclair Grade 12  –                                                     Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Sar’ai Sinclair Health Care Aide –                                        Urban Circle Training Centre
Sierrah Sinclair Mature Grade 12 –                                       Verna J. Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning
Theresa Sinclair Educational Assistant   –                              Manitoba First Nation Education  Resource Centre Training Institute & University College of the North
Olivia Sinclair-Thomas Grade 12  –                                                     Ochékwi Sípí Ka-ihspak                   Kiskinohamakéwikamik
Kierra Spence Bachelor of Science in                       Athletic Therapy –                                       University of Winnipeg
Alyssa Stevenson Mature Grade 12 –                                       Verna J. Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning
Michael Sumner Grade 12 –                                                      Dakota Collegiate
Rebecca Taylor Master of Arts in Cultural Science –        University of Winnipeg
Penny Thomas Masters of Family Therapy –                    University of Winnipeg
Elliot Thordarson Mature Grade 12 –                                       River East Transcona
Aneeka Travers-Garson Professional Photography –                     Willis College
Mitchell Wilson Transition Program –                                 Verna J Kirkness Institute of Higher Learning & Red River College
Vince Wilson Bus Driver Training Instructor
Ryan Young Grade 12 –                                                      Lashburn High School

Written by: fisherriver

Rate it

Fisher River Cree Nation is a community in which our history, language, traditions, and culture are paramount to who we are as a people. We will protect and maintain the spirit and intent of the treaties and our inherent rights. Fisher River will be a self-sustaining progressive community with a strong and accountable government. We will provide an environment where all people are healthy, safe, and respected.

CONTACT US

0%